BOYS GOLF
DATE OPPONENT
TIME
8/13
Warrior/Lynx Invite (SF).......... 9:00 AM
8/14
Warrior/Lynx Invite (Brandon)..9:00 AM
8/16
SF Lincoln/SF Washington (SF)
............................................ 10:00 AM
8/21
Brandon Valley...................... 2:00 PM
8/24
Huron Invite.......................... 10:00 AM
8/28
Mitchell (Fox Run)................ 2:00 PM
8/30
Lennox (Fox Run)................. 2:00 PM
DATE OPPONENT
TIME
9/7
Yankton Invite (Fox Run)...... 10:00 AM
9/10
Brookings Invite.................... 10:00 AM
9/14
Mitchell Invite....................... 10:30 AM
9/22
E.S.D Conference (Huron)...... 10:00 AM
9/25
Harrisburg (Fox Run)............ 1:00 PM
10/1
State (Brookings).................. 9:00 AM
10/2
State (Brookings).................. 9:00 AM
GIRLS GOLF
DATE OPPONENT
4/11
4/16
4/18
4/23
4/30
5/3
TIME
Harrisburg Invite ..................... 9:00 AM
Brandon Valley/Brookings (Fox Run)
.............................................. 1:00 PM
Harrisburg/Mitchell/SFW (Harrisburg)
.............................................. 9:00 AM
SF O’Gorman (Fox Run).......... 2:30 PM
Mitchell, SF Lincoln (SF)........... 2:00 PM
Yankton Invite (Hillcrest)........ 10:00 AM
DATE OPPONENT
TIME
5/7 Mitchell.................................. 2:00 PM
5/10
Mitchell Invite......................... 10:30 AM
5/16
Brookings Invite...................... 10:00 AM
5/20
Watertown Invite..................... 10:00 AM
5/23
E.S.D. Conference (Huron)....... 10:00 AM
5/28
Brandon Valley Invite............... 10:00 AM
6/3
State (Watertown)................... 9:00 AM
6/4
State (Watertown)................... 9:00 AM
BOYS’ GOLF
Coaches:
Cliff Hicks................................................................. 1964
Norm West................................................... 1965 – 1997
Brett Sime.................................................... 1998 – 2017
Go Bucks & Gazelles
15 ESD Championships:
1969, 1973, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1985, 1986, 1988, 1993,
1994, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2013
All are ome
welcome to cus.
dine with
9 State Championships:
1966, 1973, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987, 2004, 2006
State Champions:
Jim Ahern.................................................................1966
Jim Binder................................................................1969
Brian Kortan.............................................................1987
Marc Gubbels...........................................................2007
Thursdays, 5-7: Hamburger/Pizza Burger & Fries
Fridays, 5:30-8:00: New special featured every week
Saturdays, 5:30-8: Regular menu plus entertainment
Sundays, 5-7: Cook’s Choice
Sundays: BINGO at 7 pm
First Sunday of the Month, 8-12:30: Breakfast
Low Score State:
Jim Ahern......................................................... 147/1966
Jace Guthmiller................................................. 146/2013
Michael Frick.................................................... 145/2017
First Sunday of the Month, 8:00-12:30: Breakfast
Last Wednesday of the Month, 5:00-7:00: Cootie Chislic Feed
First Wednesday of the Month, 6:30: BINGO
VFW
SD Sports Writers Team of the Year – 1984
Post 791 • 209 Cedar, Yankton
Averages in the 70s:
-9-