Logo

Bookmark and Share


2016_AthleticProgram 23.pdf



WRESTLING DATE OPPONENT TIME 12/3 Watertown Dual Tourney............ 10:00 AM 12/6 Lennox/SFW/SFL (SFW)............ 5:00 PM 12/9 Verm/Dakota Valley/Brandon Valley (DV) 5:00 PM 12/17 SF Washington Tourney.............. 9:00 AM 1/7 Brandon Valley Tourney.............. 9:00 AM 1/9 SF Roosevelt/Brookings........... 5:00 PM 1/13 Brandon Valley/Aberdeen (BV)... 5:00 PM 1/14 Harrisburg Invite........................ 10:00 AM 1/17 Watertown................................ 7:00 PM DATE OPPONENT TIME 1/24 Huron....................................... 6:00 PM 1/27 Pierre....................................... 6:00 PM 1/28 Brookings Invite Tourney............ 9:00 AM 1/31 Mitchell/Harrisburg (HAR).......... 5:00 PM 2/4 Yankton Invite.......................... 9:00 AM 2/11 Huron Invite.............................. 10:00 AM 2/16 Region II (Yankton).................. 5:00 PM 2/17 Region II (Yankton).................. 6:00 PM 2/24 State (Sioux Falls)..................... 10:00 AM 2/25 State (Sioux Falls)..................... 10:00 AM YHS WRESTLING Season Wins Record Pins Technical Falls Near Falls (3) Near Falls (2) Reversals Takedowns Escapes Match Points Team Points Fastest Pin Spencer Huber (47) Nick Smith (39-0), Ben Smith (39-0) Spencer Huber (29) Dan Specht (12) Jason Pasco (45) Dan Specht (43) Matt Stukel (35) Pat Specht (128) Chris Stibral (66) Jack Sathe (32) Spencer Huber (314) Justin Frick (:06), Spencer Huber (:06) Top 10 Wrestlers By Wins: W-L-T Spencer Huber 2016.............................187-41 Nick Smith 2004...............................145-5 Andy Johnson 2006.............................131-22 Sean Smith 2001.............................127-25 Casey Skillingstad 2014.............................127-70 Tim Olsen 1987.......................... 119-15-2 Logan Smith 2012.............................117-43 Cale Cornemann 2004.............................111-36 Pat Specht 1989.......................... 107-22-1 Matt Jensen 1996.............................103-48 Top 10 Wrestlers by Percentage: Year W-L-T % Nick Smith 2004.................. 145-5...............0.9667 Ben Smith 2002.................. 99-14...............0.8761 Tim Olsen 1987.................. 119-15-2..........0.8750 Chip Simonsen 1971.................. 70-10-1............0.8642 Andy Johnson 2006.................. 131-22.............0.8562 Jack Sathe 1980.................. 96-16-2............0.8421 Sean Smith 2001.................. 127-25.............0.8355 Pat Specht 1989.................. 107-22-1..........0.8231 Spencer Huber 2016.................. 187-41.........0.820175 Brian VanDriel 2000.................. 27-7.................0.7941 4-Time State Champions: Nick Smith 01-04 2-Time State Champions: Guy Auld.................................................................. 67-68 Jack Sathe............................................................... 79-80 Mike Welter............................................................. 79-80 Tim Olsen................................................................ 85-86 Andy Johnson........................................................... 05-06 State Champions: Paul Relf...................................................................1965 John Rembold...........................................................1966 Leroy Hegge..............................................................1970 Chip Simonsen.........................................................1971 Verlin Schaefer..........................................................1972 Tom Welter...............................................................1982 Rodney Rahn............................................................1985 Dan Specht...............................................................1987 Ben Smith................................................................2002 Mark Vetter...............................................................2011 Logan?Smith.............................................................2011 Dual Records 1964 4-4 ................................. Jack Richardson 1965 8-1.................................. Jack Richardson 1966 3-6............................................ Jim Stout DALE THUNKER, President Supporting the community since 1981 35 Years and Going Strong! GOOD LUCK BUCKS AND GAZELLES! 908 West 19th Street • Yankton, SD 57078 605-665-6661 • 1-800-658-3382 - 23 -
Shopper Issues
October 16, 2018
October 16, 2018
Published On
10-16-2018

October 9, 2018
October 9, 2018
Published On
10-09-2018

October 2, 2018
October 2, 2018
Published On
10-02-2018

September 25, 2018
September 25, 2018
Published On
09-25-2018

Missouri Valley Shopper
319 Walnut
Yankton, SD 57078
Phone: (605) 665-5884, Fax: (605) 665-0288

©Copyright 2004-2016 Missouri Valley Shopper